The Franco-German Youth Office (FGYO) is an international organization that relies on the commitment and involvement of its large Franco-German network.

As an international autonomous organization, FGYO was founded in 1963 as a part of the Elysée Treaty by the French and German governments with aims to foster Franco-German friendship and cooperation. Working to support intensive international exchanges in the youth and education sectors, more than a hundred people actively contribute to this goal. Meet them and learn more about FGYO’s structure and operations!

The Board of Governors, presided over by Jean-Michel Blanquer, French Minister of Education, and Franziska Giffey, the Federal Minister for Family Affairs, Senior Citizens, Women and Youth in Germany, lead the FGYO.

The General Secretariat

As the executive body of the Board of Governors, the General Secretariat is responsible for overseeing and managing the FGYO. It is made up of two General Secretaries, one from France and one from Germany, who are appointed in agreement by both governments. The duration of a term is six years each, can be renewed once, and begins time-displaced by three years. Since April 2019, the FGYO has been headed by Tobias Bütow. The nomination of the French Secretary General will be announced shortly.

.

Tobias Bütow
General Secretary
Secretary General
Jérémy Rossignol
General Secretary Paris
Office manager
Gabriella Frenzel
General Secretary Paris
Florence Gabbe
Trinational Programs
Lisa Kenning
General Secretary Berlin
Luc Hermant
Internal audit

Department I: Finance, Human Resources and Administration

Karl Boudjema
Finances, Human Resources and Administration
Head of Division
Maren Lütjens
Finances, Human Resources and Administration
Sylvain Druais
Internal administration
Dr. Stefanie Lüer
Conseil juridique et processus administratifs
Karl Boudjema
Finances, Human Resources and Administration
Head of Division
Guido Baas
Finances
Deputy Head of Division
Lucie Deleersnyder
Finances
Gabriella Frenzel
Finance
Sabine Busch
Finances
Appointee
Rukiye Kurt
Finances
Laurent de Tienda
Finances
Blandine Calov
Finances
Karl Boudjema
Finances, Human Resources and Administration
Head of Division
Juliane Braasch
Human resources
Deputy Head of Division
Sofia Joly
Human resources
Katja Brandenburg
Human resources
Karl Boudjema
Finances, Human Resources and Administration
Head of Division
Georg Kubina
IT
Thomas Baumann
IT
Gwendolin Hoffmann-Hourie
Shared Services Center
Deputy Head of Division
Coordinates Gwendolin Hoffmann-Hourie
Sylvain Druais
Internal administration
Thomas Fraikin
Internal administration
Martine Dumoulin-Witjaksono
Accounting center
Coordinates Martine Dumoulin-Witjaksono
Léa Giboni
Accounting center
Lea Barten
Accounting center
Khadidja El Zinari
Accounting center

Department II: School Exchanges and Extracurricular Exchanges

Regine Dittmar
Academic and extracurricular exchanges
Head of Division
Agnès Pruvost
General schooling
Deputy Head of Division
Anne Sandner
Secondary education
Patricia Paquier
Incentive programs, IN-Projects and encounters at a third location
Anett Wassmuth
Brigitte-Sauzay-Program (German) and Voltaire-Program
Ulrike Papendieck
Brigitte-Sauzay-Program
Leonie Schmale
Discovery Day
France Vodovar
School Exchanges
Dylan Verdin-Pol
Volunteer
Regine Dittmar
Academic and extracurricular exchanges
Head of Division
Anne-Sophie Lelièvre
Ccultural, sporting and scientific exchanges
Heike Hartmann
Youth and Town twinning
Killian Lynch
Inidividual scholarships
Regine Dittmar
Academic and extracurricular exchanges
Head of Division
Anna Fudala
Trionational Franco-German-Polish Contest « Young Europeans Award »

Department III: Vocational Training, University Exchanges and Volunteering

Thekla Schödel
Franco-German Voluntary Service
Victoria Seidl
Franco-German Voluntary Service
Kristina Franz
Franco-German Voluntary Service
Rindra Rakotomanana
Franco-German Voluntary Service
Aurélie Sobhan
Franco-German Voluntary Service
Sandra Schmidt
Franco-German Voluntary Service and international voluntary projects
Head of Division
Elsa Monnot
Volunteer
Michaela Christmann
International voluntary projects
Sebastian Kral
Volunteer
Eva Philippon
Vocational training and Academic exchanges
Christiane Thies
Exchanges: Vocational training and technology - professional integration
Petra Breton
Exchanges: Vocational training and technology - professional integration
Frédéric Schmachtel
Cross-border projects
Noëlle Marceaux
Stages enseignement professionnel et technologique – Travail chez le partenaireVocational courses and Job at the partner
Antoine Daelman
Project 'Franco-German trainee-status'
Svea Fuchs
Volunteer
Sandra Schmidt
Vocational Integration and Training
Head of division
Auriane Jousse
Stages, enseignement supérieur
Michaela Christmann
Multipliers, Professional artists and Academic seminars

Bureau IV : Intercultural Training

Elisabeth Berger
Intercultural formation
Head of Division
Lucile Poulteau
Intercultural formation
Dominique Granoux
Training in the sector Primary Schools, Secondary Schools and Vocational Schools
Sandrine Debrosse-Lucht
Trinational further training
Coordinates Sandrine Debrosse-Lucht
Géraldine Boiteau
Binational further training and Pedagogical Assistants
Lucile Poulteau
Further trainings and Certified Animator Database
Camille Dueymes
Volunteer
Julia Gottuck
Early Learning
Elisabeth Berger
Intercultural formation
Head of Division
Anya Reichmann
Research and Evaluation
Elisabeth Berger
Intercultural formation
Head of Division
Karin Passebosc
Languages courses and Tele-Tandem
Camille Farnoux
E-Learning Plattform, Mobidico
Anne Jardin
Linguistic training
Deputy Head of Division
Christiane Behling
Tandem and New Media
Yvonne Holtkamp
language animation, animator interpeteurs, language training

Bureau V :Communications and Events

Stephanie Schaal
Communication and Events
Head of Division
Florence Batonnier-Woller
Press, Publications and Multimedia
Deputy Head of Division
Coordinates Florence Batonnier-Woller
Michael Langenfeld
Web
Luisa Jendrek
Web
Myriam Djahi
Volunteer
Annette Schwichtenberg
Publications
Coordinates Annette Schwichtenberg
Elise Benon
Publications
Johanna Haag
Press
Mona Lenssen
Networks
Stephanie Schaal
Communication and Events
Head of Division
Annaïg Cavillan
Events and Special Projects
Anne Gainville
Events and Special Projects
Florence Saby-Siskos
Marketing and Networks
Matthias Wandel
Information / Networks / mobiklasse.de and FranceMobil
Sofia Terhalle
Information / Reception Paris
Anke Ben Abdessalem
General Secretary Berlin
Elise Benon
Writing and Translation Unit
Alain Le Treut
Writing and Translation Unit