The Board of Governors is assisted by the Steering Committee that is made up of 24 members that offer suggestions regarding the FGYO’s goals and programs. The Board of Governors can call upon the Steering Committee to any other questions regarding the organization.

 In addition to the two Ministers of Youth Affairs, who are ex officio members, 22 members, including 4 young people, under 27 years old, are appointed equally by both governments. They must be active in one of the following sectors: 

  • Civil Society
  • Education and universities
  • Culture
  • Economy
  • Franco-German institutions

The duration of the terms of office for members of the Steering Committee is three years. The Committee alternates sitting in France and Germany. 

Representatives of Ministers of Youth

Mrs Bettina Bundszus-Cecere, Federal Ministry for Family Affairs, Senior Citizens, Women and Youth
Alternate member: Ministry representative, Federal Ministry for Family Affairs, Senior Citizens, Women and Youth

Mr Jean-Benoît Dujol, Interministerial Delegate for Youth, Head of Youth and Adult Education, Ministry of Urban Affairs, Youth and Sports
Alternate member: representative of the Directorate of Youth and Adult Education, Ministry of Urban Affairs, Youth and Sports

Representatives of civil society organisations

Mrs Iris Nadolny, Solidaritätsjugend Deutschlands
Alternate member: Mr Daniel Steiger, Bund der Deutschen Katholischen Jugend

Mr Jan Holze, Deutsche Sportjugend
Alternate member: Mrs Rebekka Kemmler-Müller, Hauptstadtbüro des deutschen Sports, Deutsche Sportjugend im DOSB e. V.

Mrs Christin Lübbert, AWO Bundesverband
Alternate member: Mrs Sterenn Coudray, Internationaler Bund

Mr Jean-Michel Brun, Secrétaire général, Comité National Olympique et Sportif Français (CNOSF)
Alternate member: Mrs Natacha Klis, Comité National Olympique et Sportif Français (CNOSF)

Mr Maxime Boitieux, Comité pour les relations nationales et internationales des associations de jeunesse et d’éducation populaire (CNAJEP)
Alternate member: Mrs Louise Guillot, Comité pour les relations nationales et internationales des associations de jeunesse et d’éducation populaire (CNAJEP)

Mr Rafik Mousli, Une Terre Culturelle
Alternate member: Mr Julian Urbansky, Relais d’ouverture et d’échanges culturels et linguistiques, ROUDEL

Mrs Sonia Basset,Forum Français de la Jeunesse (FFJ)
Alternate member: Mr Anthony Ikni, Forum Français de la Jeunesse (FFJ)

Mr Lary Schlüssel, Kommunikationsreferent, Deutsch-französischer Jugendausschuss
Alternate member: Mrs Bettina Haueisen

Mr Niels Damm, Bundesvereinigung Kulturelle Kinder- und Jugendbildung e. V
Alternate member: Mrs Stefanie Rothermel

Mr Jordan Owundi-Bilounga, DFJW-Juniorbotschafter
Alternate member: Mrs Emilie Aubry, DFJW-Juniorbotschafterin

Representatives of education and universities

Mr Christoph Müller-Hofstede, Bundeszentrale für politische Bildung
Alternate member: Mrs Prof. Dr. Birgit Reißig, Deutsches Jugendinstitut e.V.

Mrs Katja Röhl,Pädagogischer Austauschdienst (PAD) des Sekretariats der Kultusministerkonferenz
Alternate member: Mrs Dr. Claire Demesmay, Deutsche Gesellschaft für Auswärtige Politik e. V.

Mr Hervé Tilly, Délégué aux relations européennes et internationales et à la coopération, Ministère de l’éducation nationale 
Alternate member: Mr Christophe Fauchon, Délégation aux relations européennes et internationales à la coopération, Ministère de l’éducation nationale

Representatives of cultural institutions and media

Mrs Odile Bourgeois, Fachreferentin deutsch-französischer Jugend-Kultur-Austausch, Bundesvereinigung Kulturelle Kinder und Jugendbildung e. V.
Alternate member: Mr Rolf Witte, Bildungsreferent, Leitung Kulturelle Bildung International, Bundesvereinigung Kulturelle Kinder- und Jugendbildung e.V.

Mr Olivier Schnoering, L’Odéon - Théâtre de l’Europe
Alternate member: Mr Michel Timmermann, Fédération Nationale des Maisons des Jeunes et de la Culture (FFMJC)

Mr Emmanuel Suard, Arte G.E.I.E.
Alternate member: Mrs Laurence Aubron, Euradionantes

Representatives of economic institutions

Mr Dr. Christian Sperle, Referatsleiter, Abteilung Berufliche Bildung, Deutscher Handwerkskammertag (DHKT)
Alternate member: Mrs Margarete Riegler-Poyet, Leitung Aus- und Weiterbildung, Deutsch-Französische Industrie- und Handelskammer (IHK)

N. N
Alternate member: N. N

Madame Marylène Fiard, Union Nationale des Missions Locales (UNML)
Alternate member: representative of Assemblée Permanente des Chambres des Métiers et de l’Artisanat (APCMA)

Representative of an Franco-German institution

Mrs Elisa Meynier, Centre Français de Berlin GmbH
Alternate member: Mr Frederik Stiefenhofer, ProTandem, Deutsch-Französische Agentur für den Austausch in der beruflichen Bildung

Mrs Mireille Gras, JUGEND für Europa, Nationale Agentur Erasmus+ JUGEND IN AKTION
Alternate member: Mr Robert Kampe, Gesellschaft für übernationale Zusammenarbeit e. V.

Mr François Laval, Directeur du Campus franco-allemand de Nancy, Institut d’Etudes Politiques de Paris
Alternate member: Mr Frank Stadelmeier, Direction des Affaires internationales de Sciences Po, Institut d’Etudes Politiques de Paris